Riggs v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] Wing, 637 N.E.2d 917, 920–21 (Ohio 1994) (explaining that the “rationale” of the majority of jurisdictions “is that a wrongful death action is a derivative action[,] . . . . a view based on the ‘if death had not ensued’ phrase in the wrongful death statute[s]” of those states). 14 Compare UTAH CODE § 78B-3-106(1) “[W]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death . . . .”), with, e.g., 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/1 (West 2014) (providing that a wrongful death cause of action exists “[w]henever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled