Riggs v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] UTAH CODE § 78B-3-107(1)(b). They concede that the “trial and adjudication of the personal injury action against these defendants bars the pursuit of a survival action against them.” 3 4 Berneau v. Martino, 2009 UT 89, ¶ 9, 223 P.3d 1128. 3 RIGGS v. GEORGIA-PACIFIC Opinion of the Court we review for correctness, 5 as is the interpretation of article XVI, section 5 of the Utah Constitution (Wrongful Death Clause). 6 ANALYSIS ¶ 8 Utah Code section 78B-3-106 provides that, except as provided in the Workers’ Compensation Act, “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.” The question in this case is whether this cause of action is foreclosed when the decedent prevailed during her lifetime in a personal injury lawsuit stemming from the same injury.