Riggs v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] wrongful death action in the district court. 33 But the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act bound a nonsignatory to an arbitration agreement “if the sole basis for the claim is an injury sustained by [the patient].” 34 Faced with a conflict between the Health Care Jensen, 944 P.2d at 331–32, 337. Compare UTAH CODE § 78B-3404(1) (“A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or . . . should have discovered the injury . . . but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act . . . .”), with UTAH CODE § 78B-2-304(2) (an action “for recovery of damages for a death caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” “may be brought within two years”). 27 28 944 P.2d at 332. 29 2008 UT 35, ¶¶ 12, 15. 30 Id. ¶ 14 n.3. 31 944 P.2d at 331–32. 32 Bybee, 2008 UT 35, ¶ 21. 33 Id. 34 Id. ¶ 30 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks (con’t.) 10 Cite as: 2015 UT 17 Opinion of the Court Malpractice Act on