Riggs v. Georgia-Pacific LLC
[…] CONCLUSION ¶ 19 Utah Code section 78B-3-106 states plainly that “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another, his heirs . . . may maintain an action for damages.” The statutory language is clear and unambiguous, and does not indicate that the cause of action is in any way tied to the decedent’s own personal injury action.