State v. Van Oostendorp
[…] III. Jury Instruction ¶38 Finally, Van Oostendorp argues that the trial court erred when it declined to give the defense’s proposed mistake-of-fact instruction to the jury. The court should have issued the instruction, he claims, because, “if the evidence supports an affirmative defense, the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defense does not apply.” ¶39 In the proceedings below, Van Oostendorp argued that he had a statutory right to raise mistake-of-fact as an affirmative defense. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-304(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any 20150135-CA 17 2017 UT App 85 State v. Van Oostendorp prosecution for that crime.”). The court agreed. Van Oostendorp proposed language that, he claimed, properly instructed the jury on his mistake-of-fact defense and the applicable burden of proof.