In the Interest of E.T., a child Appeal from 321st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] The MSA included the warning and signatures required by the family code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d) (providing that MSA is binding if it includes warning of irrevocability and signatures required by subsection (d)). A court may decline to enter a judgment on the MSA only if it finds that (1) a party to the agreement was the victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions; and (2) the agreement is not in the child’s best interest. See id. § 153.0071(e-1) (West 2014). S.J. does not contend that these circumstances are present here. Department was entitled to judgment on the MSA. Therefore, the See id. § 153.0071(e) (“If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.”). S.J. maintains that the holding in In re V.L.B., 445 S.W.3d 802 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.), requires reversal of the termination order in this case.