Jose Concepcion Garcia v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 (Vernon Supp. 2007).1 Section 4 of article 37.07 sets forth the circumstances under which a parole instruction is required. Id. 4. The instruction in question would have informed the jury of the formula used by the State to calculate when a person is eligible to be considered for parole. Id. For purposes of our analysis, we have assumed that such an instruction was required.

Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the appeal of charge errors. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006). Article 36.19 reads as follows:

 

Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18 has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless . . . it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.

 

 Id. A trial court s disregard of a statutory provision referenced in article 36.19 is an omission that does not require a timely objection or request. Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Should such an error occur, we reverse only if the error is so egregious and created such harm that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial (the egregious harm standard of review). See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 61 n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).