IOC Company, LLC v. City of Edinburg, Texas Appeal from 332nd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Las Palmas, 349 S.W.3d at 69. The City first argues that the award in this case should be vacated because it was obtained by “undue means” because the arbitrator: (1) “flagrantly disregarded well[]established statutes that limit the award against local governments”; and (2) “disregarded unambiguous contractual provisions, including but not limited to, provisions regarding requests for additional compensation, change orders, and differing site conditions.” The City’s first argument concerns the applicability of section 271.153 of the local government code to the arbitration award. Section 271.153(a)(1) permits a party, like IOC, to recover in a breach of contract action against a local governmental entity, like the City, “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased 9 cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1). The City directs us to testimony from the Sugar Road Project arbitration proceeding by Jens Baker.