James Owen Schultz v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant does not explain how the information fails to meet article 21.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (“The brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record.”). Our review of the compliant shows that it comports with article 21.21. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.21 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). 8 8 Article 21.21 provides: An information is sufficient if it has the following requisites: 1. It shall commence, “In the name and by authority of the State of Texas”; 2. That it appear to have been presented in a court having jurisdiction of the offense set forth; 3. That it appear to have been presented by the proper officer; 4. That it contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him; 5. It