James Owen Schultz v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The challenged information charged that appellant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to Saldivar, a family or household member with whom appellant had a dating relationship by “pushing and/or grabbing” Saldivar. Appellant references Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 18 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), for the proposition that the alleged error “is a ‘substance defect’ and must be remanded for a harm analysis.” Assuming, without deciding, that the phrase “pushing and/or grabbing” fails to meet the requirements of article 21.15, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.15 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.), 9 9 Article 21.15 provides: Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient 21 we still must conduct the harm analysis prescribed by Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 44.2(b). 10 See Mercier v. State, 322 S.W.3d 258, 263 (Tex. Crim.