GILBERT LOPEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Id. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Bodily injury means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical 5 condition. Id. § 1.07(a)(8). Assault becomes aggravated assault if the person committing the assault uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Id. § 22.02(a)(2). A deadly weapon is defined, in relevant part, as a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury. . . . Id. § 1.07(a)(17). C. Law of Parties Section 7.02(a)(2) of the penal code states: (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense[.] Id. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction under the law of parties where the actor is physically present at the commission of the offense, and encourages the commission of the offense either by words or other agreement. Burdine v.