CHARLES R. WARD, III A/K/A CHUCK R. WARD v. CHARLES AND DIANA MALONE--Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd., 185 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. 2005). Such sales are regulated by statute which, among other things, defines "default" as the failure to make timely payments or comply with a term of an executory contract and requires the seller to provide the purchaser with notice and an opportunity to cure before enforcing the remedy of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract. See Former Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 5.061, 5.063, 5.065. (2)

The statutory requirements of former section 5.061 of the property code--the statute in effect at the time of the alleged default--provided as follows:

A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence only if the seller notifies the purchaser of:

 

(1) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and

 

(2) the expiration of the following periods:

 

(A) if the purchaser has paid less than 10 percent of the purchase price, 15 days after the date notice is given;

 

(B) if the purchaser has paid 10 percent or more but less than 20 percent of the purchase price, 30 days after the date notice is given; and

 

(c) if the purchaser has paid 20 percent or more of the purchase price, 60 days after the date notice is given.

Former Tex. Prop. Code Ann. 5.061. Former section 5.063, the "right to cure" section in effect at the time of the alleged default, set out the following: