Annotate this Case
[…] See id. at 54 (Vernon 2003) ("The judgment of the court in a proceeding to declare heirship shall declare the names and places of residence of the heirs of the decedent, and their respective shares and interest in the real and personal property of such decedent"). Duane's first sub-issue is sustained.

C. Lynn is Entitled to All of Raymond's Interest in the Community Estate

By his third sub-issue, Duane argues that the probate court erred in not granting Raymond's entire interest in the community estate to Lynn. Section 45(b) of the probate provides that:

On the intestate death of one of the spouses to a marriage, if a child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives the deceased spouse and the child or descendant is not a child or descendant of the surviving spouse, one-half of the community estate is retained by the surviving spouse and the other one-half passes to the children of descendants of the deceased spouse.

 

Tex. Prob. Code Ann. 45(b) (Vernon 2003).