Marcus Deshaun Demouchette v. TDCJ-CID--Appeal from 36th District Court of Bee County
[…] See Montana v. Patterson, 894 S.W.2d 812, 814-15 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1994, no writ).

The motion to dismiss alleged that Demouchette failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, and, therefore, the claim was frivolous because it did not have an arguable basis in law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 14.003(a)(2),(b)(1). Section 501.008(d) of the government code states that:

An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:

 

(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest

authority provided for in the grievance system; or

 

(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by

Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.

 

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 501.008(d) (Vernon 2004).

The record contains a Step 1 grievance form but it does not contain a Step 2 grievance form. As required by section 501.008(d) of the government code, an inmate cannot file a claim in state court until he has received a written decision issued by the highest authority provided in the grievance system. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 501.008(d).