RUBEN LUNA, III AND JORGE LUIS HERNANDEZ v. ULTIMATE INVESTMENTS, INC.--Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County
[…] The third-party plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the service if he files the third-party petition not later than thirty (30) days after he serves his original answer. Otherwise, he must obtain leave on motion upon notice to all parties to the action. (20)

 

Appellants assert that rule 38(a) allows a defendant to join a responsible third party under section 33.004(d), despite not having done so within thirty days after the day the defendant's answer was due.

We believe that rule 38(a) is inapplicable to section 33.004. Section 33.004(b) states that "[n]othing in this section shall affect the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity." (21) Section 33.004(b) thus "makes clear that the procedures outlined in Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 38 for the joinder of third party defendants are neither added to nor diminished by section 33.004's requirements for the joinder of responsible third parties."