TUMAR YISING WILLIAMS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County
[…] 6. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 481.134(h) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

7. See Harvey v. State, 821 S.W.2d 389, 392 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd).

8. Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 765 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd).

9. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Although section 3.03 was amended in 2005 and the prior version is applicable, the amendments are not pertinent to the issues before us; accordingly, we cite to the current version of the statute.

10. See id. Similarly, section 481.132(d) of the health and safety code provides:

 

(d) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which the accused has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those sentences run concurrently.

 

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 481.132(d) (Vernon 2003).

11. See Id. 481.134 (Vernon Supp. 2005).

12. See id. 481.134(h).

13. See id. 481.102 (3)(D).

14. See id. 481.112(a) (Vernon 2003).

15. See id. 481.112(c).

16. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 12.42(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

17. See Tex.