TUMAR YISING WILLIAMS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County
[…] (10)

The State responds that appellant's cases are governed by the punishment enhancement provisions for offenses committed in a drug-free zone. (11) Specifically, the State argues that section 481.134(h) of the health and safety code provides that punishment increased for a conviction for an offense listed under the section "may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute." (12) We agree with the State.

Section 481.102 of the health and safety code places cocaine in "Penalty Group 1." (13) Section 481.112 provides that a person commits an offense if the person "knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1." (14) The offense is a second-degree felony if the amount of the controlled substance is one gram or more but less than four grams.