TUMAR YISING WILLIAMS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County
[…] We review a complaint about consecutive sentences under an abuse-of-discretion standard. (7) An abuse of discretion generally will be found only if (1) the trial court imposes consecutive sentences when the law requires concurrent sentences, (2) the trial court imposes concurrent sentences when the law requires consecutive sentences, or (3) the trial court otherwise fails to observe the statutory requirements pertaining to sentencing. (8)

Analysis

Appellant argues that by consolidating the three actions, the State "implicated the mandatory concurrent sentence provision" of section 3.03 of the penal code. (9) Section 3.03(a) provides:

(a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b) [inapplicable here], the sentences shall run concurrently. (10)

The State responds that appellant's cases are governed by the punishment enhancement provisions for offenses committed in a drug-free zone.