TUMAR YISING WILLIAMS v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County
[…] (9) Section 3.03(a) provides:

(a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b) [inapplicable here], the sentences shall run concurrently. (10)

The State responds that appellant's cases are governed by the punishment enhancement provisions for offenses committed in a drug-free zone. (11) Specifically, the State argues that section 481.134(h) of the health and safety code provides that punishment increased for a conviction for an offense listed under the section "may not run concurrently with punishment for a conviction under any other criminal statute." (12) We agree with the State.