JOHN C. SPURLOCK v. WAYNE SCOTT, ET AL.--Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County
[…] Section 14.003(b) lists reasons why a claim may be found frivolous or malicious, and thus be dismissed, pursuant to the second clause contained in 14.003(a). These reasons include: (1) the claim has only a slight realistic chance of success; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact; (3) the inmate cannot prove facts in support of his claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because both claims arise from the same operative facts. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

Section 14.004 provides that:

(a) An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration:

(1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which suit was brought; and

(C) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ' 14.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The filing requirements of section 14.004 are designed to assist the trial court in curbing the flow of frivolous inmate suits, and is an essential part of the process by which trial courts accomplish this goal. Hickson v.