Annotate this Case
[…] In support of this argument, Jeanie refers to the TAA, which requires that the court stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if it makes an order for arbitration. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.025(a). The issue subject to arbitration in the underlying proceedings was the form of the settlement documents contemplated by the MSA, not Jeanie’s will contest. Section 171.025 provides that “the stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.” Id. Jeanie’s claim that the 2012 Will was a forgery or the result of Boyd and Elizabeth’s undue influence on Ella is severable from the other parties’ dispute about the form of the settlement documents.