The State of Texas v. Stephen Mercantel Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(2) (providing one definition of “‘[i]ntoxicated’” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol”). In light of that testimony, Officer Murray explained that he would have released Mercantel that night if the breath-test results showed an alcohol concentration of less than 0.08. After Officer Murray testified, the State called Officer Eric Wilson to the stand.