William Arnold Zellmar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2015) (quoting Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778). To establish that appellant committed the DWI offense charged here, the State had to prove that appellant operated a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated and that he had twice before been previously convicted of a DWI offense. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 49.04(a), 5 49.09(b). Appellant stipulated to the prior DWI convictions and does not dispute that he was operating a motor vehicle in a public place at the time of the traffic stop. Appellant restricts his sufficiency challenge to the element of intoxication. See id § 49.01(2) (defining “intoxicated” to include “(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more”). Appellant primarily focuses on the officers’ failure to obtain a warrant for a blood draw. The State’s theory at trial, however, was not based on appellant’s blood alcohol concentration but his loss of “the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol.”