Kayla Jean Lardieri v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Carrizales v. State, 414 S.W.3d 737, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). 6 Attempted Capital Murder In her first issue, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction for attempted capital murder against her as the principal actor or as a party to the offense. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 7.01(a) (holding person “criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both”), 7.02 (addressing various ways that person is criminal responsibility for conduct of another). As indicted in this case, a person commits the offense of capital murder if the person intentionally commits murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping.