Kayla Jean Lardieri v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Penal Code §§ 7.01(a) (holding person “criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both”), 7.02 (addressing various ways that person is criminal responsibility for conduct of another). As indicted in this case, a person commits the offense of capital murder if the person intentionally commits murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. See id. § 19.03(a)(2); see also id. § 19.02(b)(1) (“A person commits [murder] if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.”). Murder is a “result of conduct” offense, which requires that the culpable mental state relate to the causing of the victim’s death. Roberts v. State, 273 S.W.3d 322, 328–29 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008), abrogated in part by Ex parte Norris, 390 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see Cavazos v.