Kayla Jean Lardieri v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A co-defendant testified that they, including appellant, “gathered everything up and put it on the bed” and that there was a “mention” about getting rid of evidence like the victim’s clothes and phone. The victim also testified that she never recovered any of her possessions from 13 that night. Based on this evidence, the jury could have reasonably inferred that, as part of the co-defendants’ conspiracy to commit aggravated kidnapping, the theft of the victim’s possessions by a co-defendant “should have been anticipated” by appellant, see Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(b), and that she “aid[ed]” in appropriating the property for the theft, see id. § 7.02(a)(2) (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.”).