Annotate this Case
[…] In 2009, in an effort to comply with the uniform-rate provision of PURA Section 54.204(c), CPS Energy back billed AT&T for additional amounts due for September 1, 2006 (when the uniform-rate provision became effective) through December 31, 2006. For Test Years 2004-2008/Billing Years 2005-2009,4 CPS Energy charged to AT&T and TWC the annual pole-attachment rates and received from AT&T and TWC the annual payments set forth below: 4 “Test Year” is the year from which data used to calculate a pole-attachment rate are taken. See Tex. Util. Code § 11.003(20) (“‘Test year’ means the most recent 12 months, beginning on the first day of a calendar or fiscal year quarter, for which operating data for a public utility are available.”) “Billing Year” is the calendar year in which a particular pole-attachment rate is actually charged.