Annotate this Case
[…] CPS Energy also complains of two hypothetical outcomes if the Commission has the authority to modify the inputs to the Telecom Formula: deprivation of the City’s historical rights and retroactive ratemaking. CPS Energy contends that “[i]f using the Commission’s inputs in lieu of CPS Energy’s actual data results in maximum allowable rates below CPS Energy’s costs, the City of San Antonio will be deprived of its historical right to receive reasonable compensation for access 23 to its property in violation of PURA § 54.205.” See Tex. Util. Code § 54.205 (providing that PURA “does not restrict a municipality’s historical right to control and receive reasonable compensation for access to the municipality’s public streets, alleys, or rights-of-way or to other public property”). CPS Energy does not assert, however, that the Commission’s modification of inputs in this case has resulted in maximum-allowable rates below CPS Energy’s costs and that it has thus been denied reasonable compensation; consequently, we need not address this argument. See Texas Ass’n of Bus. v.