Annotate this Case
[…] CPS Energy offered different rates and terms to AT&T and TWC for the period of September 7, 2005 through 2010, and therefore violated PURA § 54.204(b). The Commission, AT&T, and TWC all respond that the Commission’s application of PURA Section 54.204(b) accords with the statute’s plain language and should be upheld. Section 54.204(b) provides that: (b) In granting consent, a franchise, or a permit for the use of a public street, alley, or right-of-way within its municipal boundaries, a municipality or 58 municipally owned utility may not discriminate in favor of or against a certificated telecommunications provider regarding: (1) municipal utility pole attachment or underground conduit rates or terms; or (2) the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal of a facility in a public right-of-way and the reasonable compensation for the authorization, placement, replacement, or removal regardless of whether the compensation is in the form of: (A) money; (B) services; (C) use of facilities; or (D) another kind of consideration. Tex. Util. Code § 54.204(b) (emphases added). Within its Final Order, the Commission concluded that “[p]ole attachment agreements, such as the agreements at issue in this case, are consents for the use of CPS Energy’s poles within its rights-of-way.