Annotate this Case
[…] We first consider the plain language of the relevant statutes. See First Am. Title Ins. Co., 258 S.W.3d at 631-32. PURA Subsections 54.204(c) and (d) establish that the Commission has the jurisdiction necessary to enforce the Legislature’s requirement that an MOU may only charge a pole-attachment rate that does not exceed “the fee the [MOU] would be permitted to charge under rules adopted by the [FCC] under 42 47 U.S.C. Section 224(e) if the [MOU’s] rates were regulated under federal law and the rules of the [FCC].” Tex. Util. Code § 54.204(c), (d).