Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Util. Code § 54.205. CPS Energy asserts that “public property” must encompass poles and that means that the two rights of access are distinct. Even if, however, we accept CPS Energy’s interpretation that the two rights of access are distinct rights, that interpretation does not preclude the Commission’s conclusion that right-of-way access is presumed when consent is given to access poles. Section 66.002, found in the PURA chapter concerning state-issued cable and video franchises, defines “public right-of-way” as “the area on, below, or above a public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley, waterway, or utility easement in which a municipality has an interest.” Id. § 66.002(8). Similarly, this definition’s inclusion of “utility easement” in the definition of “public right-of-way” does not preclude the Commission’s conclusion that access to poles would necessarily include access to a utility’s easement.