Annotate this Case
[…] The Commission, AT&T, and TWC all contend otherwise. When considering whether the Commission exceeded its authority by modifying CPS Energy’s inputs to the Telecom Formula, we first consider whether the Legislature expressly gave the Commission the power to do so. See CPS Board I, 53 S.W.3d at 316. The plain language of Section 54.204 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, the [C]ommission has the jurisdiction necessary to enforce this section.” See Tex. Util. Code § 54.204(d). The Legislature thus expressly afforded the Commission broad authority to enforce Subsection (c), which establishes that an MOU “may not charge any entity . . . a pole attachment rate . . . that exceeds the fee [it] would be permitted to charge under rules adopted by the [FCC] under 47 U.S.C. Section 224(e) if [the MOU’s] rates were regulated under federal law and the rules of the FCC.” Id. § 54.204(c). “[W]hen the Legislature expressly confers a power on an agency, it also impliedly intends that the agency have whatever powers are reasonably necessary to fulfill its express duties.” CPS Board I, 53 S.W.3d at 316; see also Texas Bldg. Owners & Managers Ass’n v.