Annotate this Case
[…] Section 66.002, found in the PURA chapter concerning state-issued cable and video franchises, defines “public right-of-way” as “the area on, below, or above a public roadway, highway, street, public sidewalk, alley, waterway, or utility easement in which a municipality has an interest.” Id. § 66.002(8). Similarly, this definition’s inclusion of “utility easement” in the definition of “public right-of-way” does not preclude the Commission’s conclusion that access to poles would necessarily include access to a utility’s easement. CPS Energy also contends that PURA Section 66.010(b), which requires municipalities not to discriminate against holders of state-issued certificates of franchise authority concerning “(1) the authorization or placement of a communications network in a public 62 right-of-way; (2) access to a building; or (3) a municipal utility pole attachment term,” shows that the Legislature distinguishes between pole-attachment terms and authorization to use a municipality’s rights-of-way.