Annotate this Case
[…] We conclude that a duty to “charge” a uniform rate differs from a duty to “collect” a uniform rate. CPS Energy contends that the Commission exceeded its authority by imposing a new requirement. We will consider whether the Commission’s implied authority under PURA allowed 16 There are also numerous sections of PURA that distinguish between “charging” a rate and “collecting” a rate. See, e.g., Tex. Util. Code §§ 31.002(15) (“‘Rate’ includes a compensation . . . that is directly or indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by an electric utility . . . .”), 39.302(7) (“‘Transition charges’ means nonbypassable amounts to be charged for the use or availability of electric services, approved by the commission under a financing order to recover qualified costs, that shall be collected by an electric utility . . . .”) (emphases added). 55 it to