Toll Austin TX, LLC v. Brent Dusing and Elizabeth Dusing Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In this interlocutory appeal, Toll Austin, TX, LLC, the builder, appeals the trial court’s denial of its “Plea in Abatement” asking the court to “permanently abate” the lawsuit filed against Toll by appellees Brent and Elizabeth Dusing “in favor of binding arbitration.” While not styled as a “Motion to Compel,” the parties and trial court addressed the issues contained in Toll’s plea in abatement as if it were a motion to compel arbitration by considering whether there was a binding arbitration agreement between the parties. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(a) (“A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate.”). We will consider the trial court’s order denying Toll’s “Plea in Abatement” as also denying Toll’s implicit motion to compel arbitration and will affirm the order.