Toll Austin TX, LLC v. Brent Dusing and Elizabeth Dusing Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Walker Sand, Inc. v. Baytown Asphalt Materials, Ltd., 95 S.W.3d 511, 516 (Tex. App.—Houston 2 [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (dismissing interlocutory appeal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because “[n]either [Civil Practices and Remedies Code] section 171.098, nor any other statute, provides for an interlocutory appeal of an order denying a motion to stay or abate the trial court’s proceedings”); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.098(a) (“A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order: (1) denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021 . . . .”).