Bryan Douglas Forbes v. Sarah Ustane Forbes Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 156.101. We review a trial court’s modification of conservatorship for an abuse of discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex. 1982); Zeifman v. Michels, 212 S.W.3d 582, 587 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied). The trial court observes the witnesses’ demeanor and personalities and does not abuse its discretion if some substantive and probative evidence supports the decision. Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587. There is a rebuttable presumption that the family code’s standard possession order is in a child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.252. However, if the standard order would be unworkable or inappropriate, the trial court may exercise its discretion in deviating from the standard order. See id. §§ 153.253 (“The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”), .256 (in deviating from standard order, trial court should consider child’s age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest; parents’ circumstances; and other relevant factors); In re S.A.H., 420 S.W.3d 911, 930-31 (Tex. 10 App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.)