Annotate this Case
[…] At trial, Higgins testified that Joseph “was kind of like jabbing at [her] with his lit cigarette sort of near like [her] feet and legs.” When asked, “And was he also jabbing any portion of your clothing with the lit cigarette?,” Higgins replied, “I was wearing long pants at the time so like, yes, in the pants vicinity.” Although other testimony from Higgins was less clear about whether Joseph actually contacted her with the cigarette, the jury could have resolved any conflict in the testimony and found that Joseph did contact Higgins. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”); Rivera v. State, No. 03-15-00116-CR, 2016 WL 2941961, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin May 11, 2016, no pet. h.)