Elizabeth Ann Black v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] However, the State was not required to prove “with absolute certainty that a crime occurred.” See Abney v. State, 394 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). On the contrary, the State was only required to prove that Officer Rodriguez 2 In addition to listing and describing the offense of driving around a barricade, the statute also specifies that a person commits an offense if he “disobeys the instructions, signals, warnings, or markings of a warning sign.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 472.022(a). Further, the statute explains that a “‘[w]arning sign’ means a signal, marking, or device placed on a barricade or on a road, street, or highway during construction, repair, or dangerous conditions by the department, a political subdivision of this state, or a contractor or subcontractor to warn or regulate motor vehicular traffic.” Id. § 472.022(e)(3).