Elizabeth Ann Black v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App. 2001) (explaining that “[t]his standard is an objective one: there need only be an objective basis for the stop; the subjective intent of the officer conducting the stop is irrelevant”). Moreover, the assessment is made in light of the totality of the circumstances. Woods v. State, 956 S.W.2d 33, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Provided that the traffic stop is based on reasonable suspicion, then the detention “does not violate Texas law.” Guerra, 432 S.W.3d at 911. The offense forming the basis for the stop is governed by section 472.022 of the Transportation Code. See Tex. Transp. Code § 472.022. That section provides that “[a] person commits an offense if” he “drives around a barricade.” See id. § 472.022(a). Further, the section defines a barricade as “an obstruction” that is “placed on or across a road, street, or highway of this state by the [Department of Transportation], a political subdivision of this state, or a contractor or subcontractor constructing or repairing the road, street, or highway under authorization of the department or a political subdivision of this state” and that is “placed to prevent the passage of motor vehicles over the road, street, or highway during construction, repair, or dangerous conditions.” Id. § 472.022(e)(1). 5 Appellate courts review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion. Arguellez v.