John Thomas Aiken v. Angelique S. Naylor Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Naylor filed her original answer and counterclaim asserting her breach of contract claim on November 13, 2013. On March 19, 2014, she filed her amended counterclaim requesting, in addition, a declaration that the lease agreement was valid; that Aiken’s option to purchase had expired; and that the relationship between her and Aiken was that of lessor and lessee. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069 provides: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.