John Thomas Aiken v. Angelique S. Naylor Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.069 provides: (a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required. (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.068 provides: If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence. 5 By filing her original counterclaim with her answer on November 13, 2013, Naylor satisfied the 30-day requirement of section 16.069(b). As well, the amended counterclaim, filed on March 19, 2014, met the requirements of section 16.068. See Barraza v. Koliba, 933 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied); E.P. Operating Co. v. Sonora Expl. Corp., 862 S.W.2d 149, 152 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (“We hold that a counterclaim that was timely filed under section 16.069 may be amended pursuant to section 16.068 provided the facts or grounds of liability asserted in the amendment are based on the same transaction or occurrence.”). Aiken asserts next that due to her alleged bankruptcy fraud, Naylor is judically estopped from enforcing any rights or obligations under the note, lease, or payments made by him.