Annotate this Case
[…] Code Ann. § 15.063(1) (West 2002); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 260. In addition, section 410.252(c) of the labor code provides that if suit is filed in a county other than as specified in section 410.252(b), the court shall transfer the case to a proper county under subsection (b). See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(c) (West Supp. 2012). Section 410.252(b)(1) requires suit to be filed in the employee’s county of residence at the time of the injury. See id. § 410.252(b)(1).2 Standard of Review The standard for reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion to transfer venue is prescribed by section 15.064(b) of the civil practice and remedies code, which provides: On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record, including the trial on the merits. 2 Section 410.252(b)(2) prescribes venue for cases of occupational disease and is inapplicable in this case. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(b)(2) (West Supp. 2012). 4 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) (West 2002); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 261 (citing Ruiz v.