Annotate this Case
[…] We overrule Rayas’s first issue. Open Courts Provision In his second issue, Rayas argues that because there is no venue provision for nonresident workers’ compensation claimants, it is impossible for him to comply with the mandatory venue provision in section 410.252(b) and, consequently, the venue provision as applied in this case and the resulting transfer to Travis County violate the “open courts” provision of the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. The open courts provision states that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” Id. The supreme court has recognized three protections to Texas litigants afforded by article I, section 13. See Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 448 (Tex. 1993).