Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(c) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.063(1) (West 2002) (on proper motion trial court shall transfer action to another county of proper venue if county in which action is pending is not proper county of venue). Rayas argues that even if venue is improper under section 410.252(b), the Maverick County trial court was not authorized to transfer this case because section 410.252(c) provides that the court shall transfer the case only “on determining that it does not have jurisdiction to render judgment on the merits of the suit.” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(c). Rayas contends that the venue provision is not jurisdictional and, since the Maverick County trial court had jurisdiction to hear the case, the court could not transfer it.