Corinne Ann Schlueder v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County
[…] In point of error one, appellant argues that the indictment is fatally defective in that it does not allege that she appropriated the money "pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.09 (1989). In point of error two, appellant argues that because the State proved only that she appropriated money having an aggregate value in excess of $750, and not a single theft of that amount, she was found guilty of an offense not alleged in the indictment.

Section 31.09 provides:

 

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.09 (1989). The court of criminal appeals has stated that if the State intends to rely on this section of the code, it must allege that the value of the property allegedly taken was obtained by aggregating the values of property stolen pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, and that such an allegation is an essential element of the offense. Whitehead v. State, 745 S.W.2d 374, 376 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); Turner v. State, 636 S.W.2d 189, 196 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) (opinion on rehearing).