In the Interest of L.E.M.K., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Nevertheless, V.L. argues that the trial court lacked authority to require her to comply with the requirements of the Family Service Plan because the trial court cannot grant relief on unpleaded theories, on a theory that was not tried by consent, or when there is no express statutory authority to do so. Contrary to V.L.’s assertions, section 161.205 of the Family Code provides the following: “If the court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, the court shall: (1) deny the petition; or (2) render any order in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.205 (West 2014) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 263.404(a) of the Family Code states that: The court may render a final order appointing the department as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child if the court finds that: (1) appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; and (2) it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator. Id. § 263.404(a) (West Supp. 2016). In making this decision, the court must consider several factors, including “the needs and desires of the child.” Id. § 263.404(b).