In the Interest of L.E.M.K., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. §§ 263.002, 263.501 (West Supp. 2016). And before each hearing, the Department must prepare a report, which includes information necessary for the trial court to make findings under section 263.5031 of the Family Code. See id. § 263.5031 (West Supp. 2016). As outlined in section 263.5031, the trial court must review the permanency progress report prepared by the Department to determine, among other things, “the continuing necessity and appropriateness of the placement of the child”; “the appropriateness of the primary and alternative permanency goals for the child”; and “whether to order the department to provide services to a parent for not more than six months after the date of the permanency hearing,” if the court determines that further reunification efforts are in the child’s best interest and likely to result in the child’s safe return. Id.