In the Interest of L.E.M.K., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015); Leland, 257 S.W.3d at 206. If that language is unambiguous, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509. We presume the Legislature included each word in the statute for a purpose and that words not included were purposefully omitted. Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509; In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008). In the Interest of R.W.K., a Child & In the Interest of L.E.M.K., a Child Page 2 Section 153.002 of the Family Code provides that: “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002 (West 2014). Moreover, section 153.005(b) states that: “A managing conservator must be a parent, a competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency.” Id. § 153.005(b) (West Supp. 2016).