In the Interest of A.N. and I.R.N., Children Appeal from County Court at Law of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] constitute an Anders brief and, thus, ordered her to file a compliant Anders brief within twenty-one days of March 21, 2017. After filing and receiving an extension of time to file her brief, Beth filed her present brief, which is 2 I. THE TRIAL COURT’S INTERVIEW OF THE CHILDREN IN CHAMBERS In her first issue, Beth argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it interviewed the children in chambers about termination without a court reporter or attorneys present during a parental-termination trial brought by the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (the “Department”). Section 153.009 of the Family Code provides the following, in relevant part: (a) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older and may interview in chambers a child under 12 years of age to determine the child’s wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence. The court may also interview a child in chambers on the court’s own motion for a purpose specified by this subsection. (b) In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child or on the court’s own motion, the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. .... designated as an Anders brief, though it advances four points of error and “prays that this Court will reverse the order of the trial court and remand the case to the trial court with instructions to enter proper orders.”