In the Interest of A.N. and I.R.N., Children Appeal from County Court at Law of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, it was A.N.’s caregiver who said this. One of I.R.N.’s caregivers testified that he would “absolutely” be willing to accept permanent managing conservatorship of I.R.N. if Beth’s parental rights were terminated. He also noted that he would be willing to allow I.R.N. contact with Beth and to supervise such contact. In fact, I.R.N.’s caregiver emphasized the importance of I.R.N. maintaining relations with his blood line, as long as the contact is positive. And finally, with respect to Beth’s argument that the visitation order is ambiguous, we note that section 153.006(c) permits the trial court to issue a visitation order that lacks specificity if a party shows why specific orders would not be in the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.006(c) (West 2014) (“The court shall In the Interest of A.N. & I.R.N., children Page 18 specify and expressly state in the order the times and conditions for possession of or access to the child, unless a party shows good cause why specific orders would not be in the best interest of the child.”).