Amber Hope Halford v. The State of Texas Appeal from 87th District Court of Freestone County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pitts v. State, 569 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). The evidence at trial supported an instruction on the law of parties. The trial court did not err in including the instruction on the law of parties in the charge. We overrule the third issue. Halford v. State Page 9 Change of Venue In the fourth issue, Appellant complains that the trial court erred in denying her motion to change venue. Section 31.03(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: A change of venue may be granted in any felony or misdemeanor case punishable by confinement on the written motion of the defendant, supported by his own affidavit and the affidavit of at least two credible persons, residents of the county where the prosecution is instituted, for either of the following causes, the truth and sufficiency of which the court shall determine: 1. That there exists in the county where the prosecution is commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial." … TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 31.03(a) (West 2006). The credibility of the persons making the affidavit for change of venue, or their means of knowledge, may be attacked by the affidavit of a credible person.