Delton Wayne Simecek v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 220th District Court of Bosque County
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Issue Two: Insanity

In the second issue, Simecek contends that the finding of the jury rejecting his affirmative defense of insanity is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence so as to be manifestly unjust. Simecek argues that, given the testimony heard by the jury concerning his mental condition, the defense proved insanity by a preponderance of the evidence and the conviction should be overturned and the case remanded for a new trial. We do not agree.

Section 8.01 of the Penal Code provides for the affirmative defense of insanity:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.

 

Tex. Pen. Code 8.01 (Vernon Supp. 2000).