Bert Kevin Boyce v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 282nd District Court of Dallas County
[…] Mercado v. State, 695 S.W.2d 25, 29 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi, 1985), aff'd, 718 S.W.2d 291 (1986). Later contradictory evidence does not destroy the probative value of earlier testimony. Id. Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence amply supports a finding of Boyce's knowledge of and control over the controlled substance. See Matson, 819 S.W.2d at 843. We overrule point one.

THE COURT'S CHARGE

Boyce's second point asserts the court erred in denying an instruction he requested regarding the voluntariness of his acts. He points to section 6.01(b) of the Penal Code, which provides: "Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 6.01(b) (Vernon 1994). He says that, because of this provision, he was entitled to a further charge on the issue of voluntary possession of the controlled substance. We disagree.