Brook Daniel McKenzie v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County
[…] (2) The oral statement made by the defendant, Brook Daniel McKenzie, was a voluntary statement, made while in custody, but not in response to interrogation;

(3) The oral statement made by the defendant, Brook Daniel McKenzie, falls within the exception of Article 38.22, Sec. 5, V.A.C.C.P., allowing admission of both res gestae statements, as well as statements which do not stem from custodial interrogation.

 

An oral admission made while in custody is generally inadmissible under section 3 of article 38.22. // According to section 5 of article 38.22, however, "Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . ." // The State does not dispute the fact that McKenzie was in custody at the time he made the statements. It argues however, that the statement was admissible because it was not made in response to custodial interrogation. We agree.