Ad Villarai, LLC v. Pak (Per Curiam)
[…] Villarai next contends that the court of appeals erred in holding that Judge Lowy lacks authority to file the findings. On this point, we agree. As previously noted, section 30.002(a) provides: “If a district or county judge’s term of office expires . . . during the period prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.002(a).