Ad Villarai, LLC v. Pak (Per Curiam)
[…] Because a judge displaced by an election does not vacate the bench because he “dies, resigns, or becomes unable to hold court,” rule 18 does not apply to his successor. Third, Villarai argues that Judge Williams had authority to file findings under section 30.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 30.002(a) provides: “If a . . . judge’s term of office expires . . . during the period prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.002(a).5 Villarai contends that because section 30.002(a) permissively provides that the former judge “may” file findings, it implicitly recognizes that the successor judge may file them as well.