Ad Villarai, LLC v. Pak (Per Curiam)
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 1. Villarai contends that refusing to apply rule 18 to these facts produces an untenably odd and inefficient result. But “liberally applying” a rule is one thing; rewriting it is another. See Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981) See also TEX. LABOR CODE § 21.105 (defining “disability” as a “physical or mental condition that does not impair an individual’s ability to reasonably perform a job”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 681.001(2) (“‘Disability’ means a condition in which a person has . . . mobility problems that substantially impair the person’s ability to ambulate [or vision problems].”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.022(a)(2) (“For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is . . . (2) of unsound mind . . . .”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A) (“The term ‘disability’ [for purposes of the Americans with