Ad Villarai, LLC v. Pak (Per Curiam)
[…] Again, we disagree. Rule 18 permits a successor judge to dispose of pending motions only if the former judge “dies, resigns, or becomes unable to hold court.” Similarly, section 30.002(b) permits a successor judge to file findings “as provided by Rule 18,” but only if the former judge “dies” before he files the findings. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 30.002(b). Construing rules 296 and 297 to permit the successor judge, as the “court,” to file findings in all circumstances would render both rule 18 (as applied to findings of fact, assuming it applies to findings at all) and section 30.002(b) superfluous. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective . . . .”); Sanchez, 149 S.W.3d at 115 (“[W]e presume that every word of a statute has been included or excluded for a reason . . . .”).