Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp. v. Jones (Opinion)
[…] The Legislature’s careful workers’ comp scheme is phrased in mandatory, not permissive, language. A SIBs settlement cannot recast a mandatory formula to have a discretionary application. Neither can a court—explicitly commanded to approve only those settlements that comply with all appropriate provisions of law—condone a settlement for a “partial” SIBs award without considering whether or not the worker has satisfied the threshold work-search requirements. 37 See id. § 410.256(g) (“A settlement which on its face does not comply with this section is void.”). 38 Id. § 401.011(40). 12 Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. ____________________________________ Don R. Willett Justice OPINION DELIVERED: June 24, 2016 13