Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp. v. Jones (Opinion)
[…] law.”13 A settlement that “on its face” does not comply with all appropriate statutory provisions “is void.”14 The statute provides for injured workers to receive SIBs, and emphasizes—in the very first provision of Subchapter H—that such an award, “whether [granted] by the commissioner or a court, shall be made in accordance with this subchapter.”15 The Labor Code makes clear that only court-approved workers’ compensation settlements are allowed, and in turn, that court approval is contingent upon the settlement’s compliance with the rest of the Workers’ Compensation Act.16 12 TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.256(a). 13 Id. § 410.256(b)(2). 14 Id. § 410.256(g) (“Settlement of a claim or issue must be in compliance with all appropriate provisions of law . . . . A settlement which on its face does not comply with this section is void.”). 15 Id. § 408.141. 16 See generally id. ch. 408. 6 The Code contains a precise formula for calculating the amounts of SIBs to which an injured worker is entitled: “[T]he amount . . . for a week is equal to 80 percent of the amount computed by subtracting the weekly wage the employee earned