Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp. v. Jones (Opinion)
[…] “whether [granted] by the commissioner or a court, shall be made in accordance with this subchapter.”15 The Labor Code makes clear that only court-approved workers’ compensation settlements are allowed, and in turn, that court approval is contingent upon the settlement’s compliance with the rest of the Workers’ Compensation Act.16 12 TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.256(a). 13 Id. § 410.256(b)(2). 14 Id. § 410.256(g) (“Settlement of a claim or issue must be in compliance with all appropriate provisions of law . . . . A settlement which on its face does not comply with this section is void.”). 15 Id. § 408.141. 16 See generally id. ch. 408. 6 The Code contains a precise formula for calculating the amounts of SIBs to which an injured worker is entitled: “[T]he amount . . . for a week is equal to 80 percent of the amount computed by subtracting the weekly wage the employee earned during the reporting period . . . from 80 percent of the employee’s average weekly wage . . . .”17 The Division’s applicable regulation, promulgated pursuant to the Labor Code,18 also specifies in great detail how a SIBs award should be calculated: Subject to any approved reduction for the effects of contribution, the monthly supplemental income benefit payment is calculated