Annotate this Case
[…] The McIntyres’ allegation that EPISD exceeded its authority by enacting its mandatory prosecution policy is thus an allegation that EPISD violated the school laws. 13 According to the version of section 25.0951 in effect at the time the complaints were filed, “[a] court shall dismiss a complaint or referral made by a school district under this section that is not made in compliance with this section.” Act of May 30, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 949, § 37, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3198, 3211–12 (amended 2015) (current version at T EX . E D U C . C O D E § 25.0951(c)). The current version of section 25.0951(c) states: “A court shall dismiss a complaint made by a school district . . . that: (1) does not comply with this section; (2) does not allege the elements required for the offense; (3) is not timely filed . . . ; or (4) is otherwise substantially defective.”