In the Interest of S.L.W., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Gregg County (opinion)
[…] The authority for the exchange of benches in this case was provided under Section 74.121(a) of the Texas Government Code, which states, The parties also argue that the CCL2 had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in this matter. “[A] court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West Supp. 2016). “Unless a final order has been rendered by a court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, a subsequent suit shall be commenced as an original proceeding.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(d) (West Supp. 2016). The appellate record in this case demonstrates that no other court had entered a final order in a suit-affecting the parent-child relationship with respect to Sally.