Robert Wayne Goodroe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.09(b). Gibson v. State, 995 S.W.2d 693, 695–96 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). In Gibson, the court held that “the plain language of Section 49.09(b) . . . indicates it should not be viewed as a punishment-enhancement statute.” Id. at 696. Rather, the court concluded that the “prior intoxication-related offenses serve the purpose of enhancing the offense in Section 49.09(b). Id. At the time, Section 49.09(b) provided, “If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04 . . . that the person has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, . . . the offense is a felony of the third degree.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, secs. 49.04, 49.09, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3586, 3697–98. This language is substantially the same as Section 49.09(a)’s “an offense under 49.04 . . . is a Class A misdemeanor . . . if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a). Looking at the plain language of Section 49.09(a), then, a prior DWI conviction serves the purpose of enhancing a DWI to a Class A misdemeanor.