Robert Wayne Goodroe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Thornton, 425 S.W.3d at 300; Gaddy, 433 S.W.3d at 130–31. Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code sets forth the various offenses related to intoxication and alcoholic beverage offenses. Section 49.04 provides that a person commits the offense of DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a). “Except as provided under Subsection[s] (c) and (d) and Section 49.09,” an offense under Section 49.04 “is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum sentence of 72 hours.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(b).