Robert Wayne Goodroe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gen. Laws 3586, 3586, 3697–98 (current versions at TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 49.04, 49.09) (amended 1995, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011, 2015). Under Section 49.09(a), a second DWI offense became a Class A misdemeanor. Oliva, 2017 WL 1155125, at *4; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, “The legislature clearly knows the difference between enhancing the level of an offense and enhancing the level of punishment.” Ex parte Reinke, 370 S.W.3d 387, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The court went on to compare the language used by the Legislature in Sections 49.07 and 49.09(b-4) of the Penal Code with that used in Section 12.42 of the Penal Code. Id. Section 49.07 states that “an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree,” and 49.09(b-4) states that “[a]n offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second degree if [its conditions are met].” Id. (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.07(c) (West 2011), § 49.09(b-4) (West Supp. 2016).