Robert Wayne Goodroe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] At the close of evidence, the jury found the State’s allegations regarding the 2004 DWI conviction true and assessed Goodroe a punishment of 365 days’ confinement in the county jail and a $4,000.00 fine. In this case, the court’s judgment recites that the jury found Goodroe guilty of “DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED 2ND” and adjudges him guilty of the same offense. Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code sets forth the various offenses related to intoxication and alcoholic beverage offenses. Section 49.04 provides that a person commits the offense of DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2016). “Except as provided under Subsections (c) and (d) [of Section 49.04] and [except as provided under] Section 49.09,” an offense under Section 49.04 “is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum sentence of 72 hours.”