Robert Wayne Goodroe v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(b) (West Supp. 2016). To obtain a conviction under this section, the State must show beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) was intoxicated (2) while operating a motor vehicle (3) in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a); see Oliva v. State, No. 14-15-01078-CR, 2017 WL 1155125, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 28, 2017, pet. granted). 3 Goodroe does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting this jury finding. 4 A second-offense DWI, however, is governed by Section 49.09(a). “[A]n offense under 49.04 . . . is a Class A misdemeanor, with a minimum confinement of 30 days, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(a). To obtain a conviction for a second-offense DWI, the State must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, all of the elements in Section 49.04(a), plus one prior DWI conviction. Oliva, 2017 WL 1155125, at *5; Mapes v. State, 187 S.W.3d 655, 658 (Tex.