Roy Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gen. Laws 1120, 1127, 1148. The State concedes that it cannot use acts occurring before the effective date of the statute to support Brown’s conviction. See Martin v. State, 335 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. ref’d). 8 give precise dates when there are ongoing acts of sexual abuse.” Smith v. State, 340 S.W.3d 41, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.). Section 21.02(d) further states, “If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (West Supp. 2016). Instead, the jury must agree “unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id.