Bobby C. Johnson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We agree that we do not have jurisdiction to hear this complaint. Former Article 42.12, Sections 11(a) and (b), set forth the basic conditions of community supervision a trial court could impose, as well as what types of financial obligations the court could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision. Act of May 12, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, § 2(a), (b), 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1104, 1104–06 (repealed 2015) (repeal eff. Jan. 1, 2017). Section 11(b)(3) provided that, before a trial court orders a defendant to make payments under former Article 42.12, “[t]he court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments.” Act of May 12, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 106, § 2(b)(3), 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 1104, 1106 (repealed 2015) (repeal eff. Jan. 1, 2017). Section 11 applied when the court originally determined the conditions of community supervision and when it altered or modified the conditions.