Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] (11) $25.00 time payment fee. Section 102.0212 of the Government Code provides, “A person convicted of an offense shall pay . . . a time payment fee if convicted of a felony . . . for paying any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the 11 date on which a judgment is entered assessing . . . court costs . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 102.0212(4) (West 2013). (12) $250.00 fee for DNA testing. Article 102.020 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A person shall pay as a cost of court . . . $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code. TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 411.1471 of the Government Code lists the offense of which Willis was convicted pursuant to Section 22.011 of the Penal Code.