Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] (3) $25.00 in fees for records management and preservation. Article 102.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(f) (West 2006). (4) $5.00 in fees for the courthouse security fund. Article 102.017 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court 10 shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(a) (West Supp. 2016). (5) $4.00 in fees for jury service.