Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] Because the record demonstrates that Willis was convicted of two counts of sexual assault of a child, both of which are felony offenses under Section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code, and the punishment trial was before a jury, a factual basis exists for each of the following costs listed in the Felony Cost Statement: (1) $133.00 in consolidated court costs. Section 133.102 of the Local Government Code provides, “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). (2) $40.00 in fees to the clerk. Article 102.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006). (3) $25.00 in fees for records management and preservation. Article 102.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(f) (West 2006). (4) $5.00 in fees for the courthouse security fund. Article 102.017 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court 10 shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”