Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] We overrule this point of error. III. Modification of the Judgment to Reduce Court Costs The judgment rendered on count one of the indictment includes an assessment of court costs against Willis in the amount of $624.00. Willis contends that the evidence is insufficient to support this assessment because the record does not include a bill of costs marked with the district clerk’s endorsement. Although it was not stamped “filed” by the clerk, the clerk’s record includes a bill of costs. Article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “a cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill containing the items of cost is . . . produced” and is “signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment 8 for the cost” and the statement is “provided to the person charged with the cost.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001(b) (West Supp. 2016). Additionally, a bill of costs must be certified and signed by an officer of the court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (West 2006).