Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] Article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a felony . . . shall pay” certain enumerated fees “for services performed in the case by a peace officer,” including “$5 for issuing a written notice to appear in court following the defendant’s violation of a . . . penal law of this state, or for making an arrest without a warrant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). This Article further provides that such a defendant shall pay “$5 for commitment or release.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(6) (West Supp. 2016). (10) $5.00 fee for electronic filing. Section 51.851 of the Government Code, captioned “Electronic Filing Fee,” provides that “a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court . . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.851 (d) (West Supp. 2016). (11) $25.00 time payment fee.