Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008). (7) $2.00 in fees to support the indigent defense fund. Section 133.107 of the Local Government Code provides, “A person convicted of any offense . . . shall pay as a court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense account established under Section 79.031, Government Code.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2016). (8) $4.00 in fees to support the court technology fund. Article 102.0169 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2016). (9) $10.00 in total fees for peace officers for notice to appear in court and release.