Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.107(a) (West Supp. 2016). (8) $4.00 in fees to support the court technology fund. Article 102.0169 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a criminal offense in a . . . district court shall pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2016). (9) $10.00 in total fees for peace officers for notice to appear in court and release. Article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted of a felony . . . shall pay” certain enumerated fees “for services performed in the case by a peace officer,” including “$5 for issuing a written notice to appear in court following the defendant’s violation of a . . . penal law of this state, or for making an arrest without a warrant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). This Article further provides that such a defendant shall pay “$5 for commitment or release.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(6) (West Supp. 2016). (10) $5.00 fee for electronic filing.