Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] Willis was assessed $40.00 in jury fees. Article 102.004 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A defendant convicted by a jury in a . . . district court shall pay a jury fee of $40.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.004(a) (West Supp. 2016). Here, Willis was convicted by the trial court after he pled guilty. Because the $40.00 jury fee is properly assessed only when a defendant is convicted by a jury, this charge is not supported by the record. Willis was also assessed a $34.00 fee for DNA testing. Article 102.020 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A person shall pay as a cost of court . . . $34 on placement of the person on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, if the person is required to submit a DNA sample under Section 11(j), Article 42.12.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(3) (West Supp. 2016). Because Willis was not placed on any type of community supervision, the $34.00 DNA testing fee is not supported by the record.