Tevin Willis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion )
[…] We, therefore, begin with the premise that the maximum amount of costs that could be supported by the record is $583.00. We turn to the record to determine if the assessment of $583.00 is supported. Because the record demonstrates that Willis was convicted of two counts of sexual assault of a child, both of which are felony offenses under Section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code, and the punishment trial was before a jury, a factual basis exists for each of the following costs listed in the Felony Cost Statement: (1) $133.00 in consolidated court costs. Section 133.102 of the Local Government Code provides, “A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost . . . $133 on conviction of a felony.” TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). (2) $40.00 in fees to the clerk.