Keith Thomas v. Nick Curry, et al--Appeal from County Court at Law of Bowie County
[…] The trial court in this case dismissed Thomas' application for writ of injunction and production as frivolous. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 14.003 (Vernon 2002). In his sole point of error, Thomas contends the trial court erred by dismissing his lawsuit as frivolous.
II. Analysis
We review the dismissal of an inmate's lawsuit under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for abuse of discretion. Hickson v. Moya, 926 S.W.2d 397, 398 (Tex. App. Waco 1996, no writ). Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs inmate litigation. Section 14.003 governs dismissal of frivolous prisoner litigation. That section provides:
(a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that:
(1)the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is false;
(2)the claim is frivolous or malicious; or
(3)the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this chapter that the inmate knew was false.
(b) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether:
(1)the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
(2)the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;
(3)it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or
(4)the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 14.003.
In this case, the trial court found Thomas' application for writ of injunction and "writ of production" to be frivolous.