Bruce Denis Young v. The State of Texas Appeal from 424th District Court of Llano County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Tolbert v. State, 306 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). “The trial judge has an absolute sua sponte duty to prepare a jury charge that accurately sets out the law applicable to the specific offense charged.” Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (stating trial court is bound by statute to submit a charge providing the law applicable to the case); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. (West 2007) (“[T]he judge shall, before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”). “But it does not inevitably follow that [the trial court] has a similar sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on all potential defensive issues, lesser-included offenses, or evidentiary issues.”