In the Interest of J.M., a Child Appeal from 154th District Court of Lamb County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Nordstrom v. Nordstrom, 965 S.W.2d 575, 582 (Tex. App.— 6 Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, pet. denied) (citing Willis v. Willis, 826 S.W.2d 700, 702 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ) (interpreting earlier version of statute)). A trial court “may consider the child support guidelines . . . to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances . . . that warrants a modification of an existing child support order . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.402(a) (West 2014). “If the amount of support contained in the order does not substantially conform with the guidelines . . . the court may modify the order to substantially conform with the guidelines . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.402(b). Besides the guideline factors, a court may consider other relevant evidence in deciding a motion to modify child support. Id. Consequently, in a modification proceeding a court’s consideration of the guidelines is discretionary, not mandatory.