Annotate this Case
[…] Id. This statute, which limits liability for the emergency care provided by imposing a willful and wanton negligence standard, is not limited by location. Id. Section 74.152 immediately follows and extends the same protection— liability limited to willful and wanton negligence—to “[p]ersons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel.” 20 Id. § 74.152. No expectation-of- remuneration exception applies to this statute, but like the preceding statute, this statute is not limited by location. Id. Section 74.154, the section immediately following section 74.153, the statute at issue here, refers back to section 74.153 by incorporating the exact language we are called upon to construe in this case—“arising from the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Id. § 74.154. Section 74.154 augments section 74.153 by providing instructions that trial courts must give to jurors who deliberate on cases that fall within the ambit of section 74.153: In an action for damages that involves a claim of negligence arising from the provision of emergency medical