Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Section 74.151’s scope specifically includes persons using automated external defibrillators and first-responder volunteers, and it specifically excludes persons, including their agents, who anticipate remuneration for services they perform. Id. This statute, which limits liability for the emergency care provided by imposing a willful and wanton negligence standard, is not limited by location. Id. Section 74.152 immediately follows and extends the same protection— liability limited to willful and wanton negligence—to “[p]ersons not licensed or certified in the healing arts who in good faith administer emergency care as emergency medical service personnel.” 20 Id. § 74.152. No expectation-of- remuneration exception applies to this statute, but like the preceding statute, this statute is not limited by location. Id.