Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Section 74.153 is but one part of an entire statutory scheme referred to as the Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA). See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 74.002–.051, .053–.107, .152–.303, .401–.507 (West 2011), §§ 74.001, .052, .151, .351 (West Supp. 2016). It is included, along with three other statutes, in Subchapter D of the TMLA, under the heading, “Emergency Care.” See id. §§ 74.151–.154. The Emergency Care statutes begin with section 74.151, “Liability for Emergency Care.” Id. § 74.151. Section 74.151 provides that, with certain exceptions, “a person who in good faith administers emergency care is not liable in civil damages for an act performed during the emergency unless the act is wilfully or wantonly negligent.” Id. Section 74.151’s scope specifically includes persons using automated external defibrillators and first-responder volunteers, and it specifically excludes persons, including their agents, who anticipate remuneration for services they perform. Id.