Annotate this Case
[…] Such a reading, they argue, is “clearly absurd” and creates a “nonsensical redundancy” so beyond the limits of “rational interpretation” that “no grammarian or logician would ever” interpret the statute in such a manner. But the phrase cannot be isolated in the manner Appellees suggest; instead, it must be read in context. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (providing that “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar . . . .”). As to the hospital emergency department, section 74.153 would actually read, “arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department . . . immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.153 (emphasis added).