In the Interest of A.J., a minor child Appeal from 360th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Subsections (1) and (4) therefore do not apply. In many of Father’s unnumbered 5 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.201. 6 issues challenging the trial court’s granting of Mother’s plea to the jurisdiction, he attempts to fit this case within the confines of subsection (2). He contends that under section 152.208 of the family code, New York must decline home state jurisdiction in favor of the trial court because Mother committed “unjustifiable conduct.”6 But subsection (2) (and subsection (3)) of section 152.201 operate to give the trial court jurisdiction only if the home state declines jurisdiction “on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum” under Section 152.207 or 152.208.7 New York has not declined to exercise jurisdiction on any ground.8 Further, Father misreads section 152.208. Section 152.208 applies when “a person seeking to invoke [the] jurisdiction” of a Texas court “has engaged in unjustifiable conduct” to ensure that the