Oscar Alan Rios Conteras v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 14 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] State, 977 S.W.2d 624, 628 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, pet. ref’d) (holding smell of marijuana creates reasonable suspicion for officer to continue detention for investigation of drug possession). When Officer Cano approached where Officer Cortinas had detained appellant, Cano learned appellant was leaving the school premises but did not have a driver’s license. Cano then confiscated appellant’s car keys, and told appellant he could not drive the car because driving without a license was a traffic violation. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.021 (West 2013) (“A person, other than a person expressly exempted under [the Texas Transportation Code], may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.”). Because Cano decided to run the car’s license plate and obtain the car’s VIN number, he and appellant walked toward appellant’s car. During the walk, appellant told Cano there was marijuana in the car’s center console. Appellant also gave his consent for a search of the car.