United Genesis Corporation v. Dan Brown--Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] (1) Accordingly, we overrule the portion of United's first issue challenging the trial court's order granting Brown's no evidence motion for summary judgment as to legal malpractice. (2) DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT

Brown alleged in his traditional motion for summary judgment that United has no claim under the DTPA as a matter of law. He contends United's DTPA claims were nothing more than recast malpractice claims for which recovery under the DTPA is precluded. We agree.

Section 17.49(c) of the DTPA states the statute is inapplicable to "a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. 17.49(c) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A professional service is one that consists of acts particular to the individual's specialized vocation. Nast v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 82 S.W.3d 114, 122 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2002, no pet.).