Jose Angel Perez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 5 of Bexar County
[…] The jury found Perez guilty and the trial court subsequently sentenced Perez to ninety days confinement in the county jail, suspended and probated for a term of six months. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Instruction on Aggregation of Theft

Perez contends, in his second issue, that the trial court erred by failing to give a value of aggregation instruction in the charge. When a defendant is charged with committing multiple thefts over a period of time, the State may choose to aggregate the thefts pursuant to Section 31.09 of the Penal Code, which provides:

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 31.09 (Vernon 2003). If the State chooses to indict a defendant based on Section 31.09, the indictment must include language to the effect that the State is aggregating the amounts pursuant to a continuing scheme or course of conduct. See Thomason v.