In the Matter of E.T.--Appeal from 289th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] He pled true to contempt of court, admitting that he had violated the terms of his probation ordered by the justice of the peace. Moreover, E.T.'s mother told the trial court that she could not make him comply with the terms of the probation and thought it was best for him to be placed outside the home. We, therefore, hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. We overrule E.T.'s first issue.

In his second issue, E.T. argues that the trial court failed "to state the reasonable efforts that were made to eliminate the need for removal" in violation of section 54.04 of the Texas Family Code. Section 54.04(f) states that the "court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Specification of the reasons for the disposition in the order ensures that the child and his family will be advised of the reasons for commitment and will be in a position to challenge those reasons on appeal.