In the Interest of D.T., et al., Children--Appeal from 150th Judicial District Court of Bexar County
[…] Brown's first issue is overruled.

Frivolous Appellate Points

In her second issue, Brown argues that her appellate points are meritorious because the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court's finding that termination of the parent-child relationship was in her children's best interest. Under Family Code section 263.405, a trial court may determine an appeal from an order terminating the parent-child relationship is frivolous as provided by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 13.003(b). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 263.405(d)(3) (Vernon 2002). In determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a court "may consider whether appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). An appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, no pet.).