The State of Texas v. Diana G. Valdez--Appeal from 229th Judicial District Court of Jim Hogg County
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. 47.04 (Vernon 2003). Valdez filed a motion to discharge her case, alleging the trial court lacked a substantial basis for concluding there was probable cause to believe that she possessed illegal gambling devices. The trial court granted Valdez's motion and the State filed this appeal. Because the issues presented in this case involve the application of well-settled principles of law, we reverse the trial court's judgment in this memorandum opinion under Tex. R. App. P. 47.4 for the following reason:

1. Section 47.01(4) of the Texas Penal Code defines a gambling device as any device that "for a consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain anything of value . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. 47.01(4) (Vernon 2003).